Goncalo Alves

Goncalo Alves

Common Name(s)
Goncalo Alves, Tigerwood, Jobillo
Scientific Name
Astronium spp. (A. graveolens and A. fraxinifolium)
Tree Distribution
From Mexico southward to Brazil
Tree Size
100-130 ft. tall, 3-5 ft. trunk diameter
Janka Hardness
2170 lbf
Appearance
Heartwood is typically a medium reddish brown with irregularly spaced streaks of dark brown to black. Color tends to darken with age.
Grain / Texture
Grain can be straight, but is usually wavy or interlocked. Fine, uniform texture with good natural luster.
Pricing / Availability
Widely available in a variety of widths and lengths as both lumber and veneer, as well as smaller craft blanks. Prices should be moderate for an imported hardwood.

- Information cited from Wood-Database.com