Curly Maple

Maple (Curly)

Common Name(s)
Curly Maple, Flame Maple, Figured Maple, Tiger Maple
Scientific Name
Acer saccharum
Tree Distribution
Northeastern North America
Tree Size
80-115 ft. tall, 2-3 ft. trunk diameter
Janka Hardness
1450 lbf
Appearance
Curly Maple is not actually a species, but simply a description of a figure in the grain—it occurs most often in soft maples, but is also seen in hard maples. It is so called because the ripples in the grain pattern create a three dimensional effect that appears as if the grain has “curled” along the length of the board. Other names for this phenomenon are: tiger maple, fiddleback maple, (in reference to curly maple’s historic use for the backs and sides of violins), or flamed maple.
Grain / Texture
Grain is generally straight, but may be wavy. Is generally more difficult to plane due to the figure and can cause surface chipping.
Pricing / Availability
It is not completely clear what environmental conditions (if any) cause this phenomenon, but there are different grades of curly maple, which greatly affect its price. Ideally, the criteria for determining value is based upon: color (both uniformity and lightness—whiter is preferred), frequency of the curls (tight, closely-spaced curls are preferred), and intensity (more depth is preferred). Prices can range from just slightly more expensive than regular soft maple for lower grades of curly maple, to triple, quadruple, or higher for prices of the highest grades. But in general, higher grades of curly maple tend to be less expensive than quilted maple, and offer an economical solution for a “figured” hardwood.

- Information cited from Wood-Database.com